LanciaInfo Blog

see www.lanciainfo.com

early Lancia numbers by Mayo

with 4 comments

Paul Mayo is a Lancia lover from way back, having grown up with his father’s B20 in the 1950s. He was librarian for the Lancia Motor Club in England for many years, and has a deep interest in the older Lancias and in correct archival records. He shared these two documents, and asked that they be posted for wider distribution. The first is a recording of  the 1948 list of Italian cars confiscated by the Germans  posted in an earlier blog entry. He has gone back through the records and assembled a complete look at the post-war document, a treasure trove of information.

He also shared a compendium of the Boneschi Lancias,  assembled through a detailed review of the Boneschi book, already published but hard to find. Put together, these documents expand our understanding of the early cars – and its information now available to be shared. Enjoy, with thanks to Paul for sharing.

1. The post-war list – I date it as 1948 (latest document date), which Paul calls ACI-47, as the ACI information is from 1947 and earlier:

ACI-47 extract

2.  Boneschi list – Here’s a teaser from his Boneschi analysis in the list (see pg. 12 of the document below):

Screen Shot 2015-07-31 at 6.17.38 AM
Carrozzeria-Boneschi-1935-39-LANCIA

Written by Geoff

July 31, 2015 at 11:24 am

Posted in Uncategorized

4 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I was wondering if anyone has records of the chassis numbers of vehicles sold to UK operators for use as buses or coaches in the 1920’s?
    Even a range of numbers for the various models would be helpful to identify types.
    Many Thanks
    Paul Lacey

    Paul Lacey

    August 14, 2015 at 4:01 pm

    • I’d reach out to Paul Mayo. If anyone has them, probably him. Early Lancia info, especially regarding the commercials, is very very rare. We understand pretty well the different designs of commercial vehicles (what distinguishes the Jota from the Omicron, for example), but which chassis were actually used for different buses and trucks is confusing. Sometimes one model is very hard to distinguish from another. The Fond. Negri (Brescia) has put out a pretty good book on Lancia trucks.

      Geoff

      August 16, 2015 at 12:38 am

    • Dear Paul Lacey, I would like to know about this too. I have a list of commercial chassis numbers, some from the vehicles used in Ireland and some from the PSV (Public Service Vehicle) Circle booklets, although I have not been through all of these.
      I am very curious to know if any of the Lancia commercials used by the British in the Italian campaign in WW1 in 1917-1919 were later moved to Ireland. I have wondered if there are any ASC (Army Service Corps, later RASC and now Royal Logistics) records that could throw light on this. But they could have been used vehicles bought in from the glut of ex-military machines.
      Some of those commercial chassis in Ireland definitely found their way into the bus fleets of the UK a few years after WWI. There were also many Triotas and later Pentiotas bought new through the commercial department of the Lancia distributors in England and no doubt from other sources. The “Lancia in Britain” edited by Jack Romano has some information on this.

      PAUL MAYO

      December 30, 2015 at 8:18 pm

      • Hi Paul,

        I have a question on engine numbers. I have come across two Aprilia engines with one prefixed by a 2 and the other prefixed by an 8. The 2 and 8 are cast however and not part of the number. what do the 2 and 8 mean?

        Rgds,
        Rory

        Rory

        November 1, 2016 at 1:13 pm


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *